2018 BC Athletics Award Winners

BC Athletic Awards

Congratulations to our Midget (2003/2004) athletes:

Olivia Lundman (Race Walk  Pole Vault)

Madison Paugh (Triple Jump)

Nate Paris (100m hurdles)

Sonya Urbanowicz (Pole Vault)

BC Athletics Junior Development Awards

Congratulations to:

Emma Kirk (2005): high jump

Annika Lundman(2006): 800m Race Walk

Anishka Moonsamy (2009): shot put

Best of luck in 2019 to all our award recipients!

Nanaimo Sports Achievement Awards

Congratualtions to:

Patti Rogers:  Masters Athlete of the Year 

Melissa Ross:  Female Individual Athlete of the Year

More kudos to nominees - Shelby Drope, Olivia Lundman, Gage Zanette, Jake Putz and Jayden Watson!

2018 / 2019 NTFC Annual Awards Winners

The Annual NTFC Awards Banquet was held January 27, 2019 at the Nanaimo Yacht Club.  Congratulations to all of our winners!

OUTSTANDING TYKE FEMALE (9/10)           Keely Viers

OUTSTANDING TYKE MALE                         Grady Work

OUTSTANDING PEEWEE (F 11/12)               Haley Martin

OUTSTANDING PEEWEE (M)                         Sacha Therrien

OUTSTANDING BANTAM (F 13)                    Emma Kirk

OUTSTANDING BANTAM (M)                        Krescyn Moonsamy

OUTSTANDING MIDGET (F 14-15)                Olivia Lundmann

OUTSTANDING MIDGET (M)                         Nate Paris

OUTSTANDING YOUTH (F - 16/17)                Makayla Mitchell

OUTSTANDING YOUTH (M)                           Ethan Katzberg

OUTSTANDING JUNIOR (F 18/19)                 Madison Heisterman

OUTSTANDING JUNIOR (M)                          Steen Rasmussen

OUTSTANDING MASTERS (F 35+)                  Patti Rogers (W55-59)

OUTSTANDING MASTERS (M)                        Jess Brewer (M70-74)

MOST IMPROVED FEMALE ATHLETE              Kate Cameron

MOST IMPROVED MALE ATHLETE                 Cyrus Urbanowicz

OUTSTANDING FEMALE TRACK ATHLETE     Haley Martin (JD12)

OUTSTANDING MALE TRACK ATHLETE          Keaton Heisterman (Youth)

OUTSTANDING FEMALE FIELD ATHLETE       Olivia Lundman (Midget)

OUTSTANDING MALE FIELD ATHLETE            Ethan Katzberg (Youth)

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD (F)                          Sonya Urbanowicz

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD (M)                         Jake Putz

OUTSTANDING OFF-TRACK ATHLETE (F)        Elise Coates

OUTSTANDING OFF-TRACK ATHLETE (M)       Gage Zanette

OUTSTANDING ATHLETE NTFC 2018 MEET    Lucy Russell

2017 PRESIDENTS TROPHY                             James Mitchell

2017 ERIN BELL VOLUNTEER AWARD            Coach Win Myint