2022 Spring / Summer Training Programs 

REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED
2022 TRACK MEET CALENDAR HERE

HIGH SCHOOL ENDURANCE

This program is for athletes competing in middle distance (400m + up) track and steeplechase events.  Race walk* events are also included.  In the Fall, this group trains for cross country race competitions.

Coaches: Tyler Heisterman, Win Myint, Linda Keatley-Campbell (Race walk)

TRAINING SCHEDULE:  STARTING MARCH 1 - MID JULY

TUESDAYS + THURSDAYS 4:30-6:00PM;  SATURDAYS 9:30-11:00AM 

*Race walk Tuesdays 4:00 - 5:30pm

HIGH SCHOOL SPEED + POWER

This program is for athletes competing in sprint events (100m-400m), sprint + long hurdles, jumpers, vaulters and multi-event athletes.  

Coaches: Mike Viers + Wanda Urbanowicz (sprints and hurdles), Sven Donaldson (pole vault), Marc Paris (high jump)

TRAINING SCHEDULE:  STARTING MARCH 1 - MID JULY

**TUESDAY, THURSDAYS 4:00-5:30PM;  SATURDAYS 9:30-11:00AM

**practices for jumpers (LJ, TJ, HJ, PV) and hurdlers may vary based on coach availability.

HIGH SCHOOL THROWS

This program is for throwers and multi-event athletes competing in hammer throw, discus, javelin and shot put.  

Coaches: Philip Vannini, Bernie Katzberg, Ann Polman-Tuin

TRAINING SCHEDULE:  STARTING MARCH 1 - MID JULY

*TUESDAY, THURSDAYS 4:00-5:30PM;  SATURDAYS 9:30-11:00AM

*individual throw events may vary schedules depending on coach availability.

JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT (JD):  ages 9 - 13 (as of Dec 31, 2022)

Read about the JD program HERE

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:  STARTING APRIL 4 - JUNE 29

MONDAYS/WEDNESDAYS 5:45 - 7:15PM

SOME SATURDAYS WILL BE SCHEDULED FOR IN-HOUSE MINI MEETS. DATES TBA.

TRACK RASCALS :  ages 6 - 8 (as of Dec 31, 2022)

Read about the Track Rascals program and the schedule HERE

MASTERS :  ages 35 + UP

Read about the MASTERS program HERE

PRACTICE SCHEDULE:  STARTING APRIL 4

MONDAYS/WEDNESDAYS 10:00 - 11:00AM;  SATURDAYS 11:00AM - 12:30PM

SOME SATURDAYS WILL BE SCHEDULED FOR IN-HOUSE MINI MEETS. DATES TBA.

2021/2022 Cross Country and Fall/Winter Training Programs 

HIGH SCHOOL ENDURANCE

The cross country season runs from September until the end of November.  Following the xc season, winter training for middle distance track events begins.  Sessions are held at the Rotary Bowl, Westwood Lake and Beban Park. 

Coaches: Tyler Heisterman, Win Myint

HIGH SCHOOL SPEED + POWER

Speed and power training for sprinters, jumpers, hurdlers, vaulters and multi-event athletes.  

Coaches: Mike Viers + Wanda Urbanowicz (sprints and hurdles), Sven Donaldson (pole vault), Marc Paris (high jump), 

HIGH SCHOOL THROWS

Strength and conditioning in preparation for competitive throws - hammer, discus, javelin and shot put.  Focus on general conditioning, learning throwing technique, strength + power development.  

Coaches: Philip Vannini, Bernie Katzberg

JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT (JD):  ages 9 - 13

The Fall JD program centers around conditioning for cross country running and racing from September through November. After a December break, general preparation (January - March) focuses on building fundamental motor skills and progressing physical literacy in preparation for the run, jump and throw events that will be offered in the Spring track and field season (April - June).

Coaches:  Cristi Lundman, Kim Cameron

MASTERS 

Strength and conditioning for 35+ yr old athletes training for fun, fitness and Masters indoor and outdoor competition.

Coach: Wanda Urbanowicz